INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Under the Federation Cynologique Internationale and the Clube Português de Canicultura regulations, open to dogs of every officialy recognized breed and variety, registered in a studbook or appendix to the studbook (waiting list) recognized by the FCI.
With the attribution of the C.A.C. of the Clube Português de Canicultura.
With the attribution of the C.A.C.I.B. of the Fédération Cynologique Internationale.
Entries | Judges | Breed Judging Timetables | Results (Finals) | Results (Individual)
Organization: | Comissão de Festas da Vila Velha - Sintra |
Location: | Largo da Feira, São João das Lampas Enlarge map |
It is strictly forbidden to sell animals in the showground.
For every case not mentioned in the programme, the CPC Shows Regulation (Regulamento das Exposições Caninas e Concursos de Beleza) applies.
Sunday, July 25, 2010
08:30h - 10:30h | Dogs admission (dogs will not be allowed to enter after 10:30h) |
09:30h | Breed judging begins |
Finals | |
Show closing |
Veterinary inspection at dogs' admission for previously randomly drawn exhibitors and itinerant inspection during the show.
The veterinary inspection is itinerant and is processed in a random fashion.
In Portugal there are no quarantine rules for dogs arriving from abroad or from any Community State. However, a PET PASSPORT for dogs from EU members or a HEALTH CERTIFICATE for dogs from non EU countries, with an anti-rabies Vaccination Certificate is required and the vaccination should have been performed, within the year before the date of show. Vaccination against the main dog diseases must have been made more than eight days before the show.
Dogs coming from abroad must be identified either electronically or by tatto according to the legislation of the country of origin.
Dangerous or potentially dangerous dogs (American Staffordshire Terrier, Dogo Argentino, Fila Brasileiro, Rottweiller, Staffordshire Bull Terrier and Tosa) that enter the portuguese territory for a period of time of less than 4 months, must have proof of registration on the country of origin and subscribe a statement of responsability in a form supplied by the portuguese veterinary authority (DGV).
PLEASE USE THE FILLABLE PDF ENTRY FORM TO SEND YOUR ENTRIES
Entry form | How to enter and pay? | Classes | CH Portugal
1st deadline: 05-07-2010
2nd deadline: 12-07-2010
NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE SHOW
27th SINTRA INTERNATIONAL | 29th SINTRA NATIONAL + 27th SINTRA INTERNATIONAL |
|||||
FOREIGN BREEDS MANDATORY CLASSES |
||||||
until 1st Deadline |
until 2nd Deadline |
at the Show | until 1st Deadline |
until 2nd Deadline |
at the Show | |
1.st individual entry | € 30 | € 38 | € 45 | € 50 | € 63 | € 75 |
2.nd individual entry | € 20 | € 25 | € 30 | € 33 | € 42 | € 50 |
3.rd individual entry | € 15 | € 19 | € 23 | € 25 | € 32 | € 38 |
4.th individual entry and more | € 10 | € 13 | € 15 | € 17 | € 22 | € 26 |
Puppy class | € 15 | € 19 | € 23 | € 25 | € 32 | € 38 |
Baby class | € 10 | € 13 | € 15 | € 17 | € 22 | € 26 |
PORTUGUESE BREEDS MANDATORY CLASSES |
||||||
until 1st Deadline |
until 2nd Deadline |
at the Show | until 1st Deadline |
until 2nd Deadline |
at the Show | |
1.st individual entry | € 19 | € 24 | € 29 | € 32 | € 40 | € 48 |
2.nd individual entry | € 13 | € 17 | € 20 | € 22 | € 28 | € 33 |
3.rd individual entry | € 10 | € 13 | € 15 | € 16 | € 20 | € 24 |
4.th individual entry and more | € 7 | € 9 | € 11 | € 11 | € 14 | € 17 |
Puppy class | € 10 | € 13 | € 15 | € 16 | € 20 | € 24 |
Baby class | € 7 | € 9 | € 11 | € 11 | € 14 | € 17 |
ALL BREEDS OPTIONAL/COLLECTIVE CLASSES |
||||||
until 1st Deadline |
until 2nd Deadline |
at the Show | until 1st Deadline |
until 2nd Deadline |
at the Show | |
Progeny | € 10 | € 13 | € 15 | € 18 | € 23 | € 27 |
Brace (Couples) | € 15 | € 19 | € 23 | € 27 | € 34 | € 41 |
Breeder's Group | € 20 | € 25 | € 30 | € 36 | € 45 | € 54 |
VAT (IVA) included.
The amount due is calculated based on the date of payment.
Any difference between the amount paied and the amount due will be charged at the show.
All entries unpaied before the 2nd dealine will be charged the fee "at the Show".
The organization has the right to replace any of the announced judges.
GROUP 1 | |
Barbado da Terceira* | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Cão da Serra de Aires, Other Breeds | Paivi Eerola (FI) |
GROUP 2 | |
Cão de Castro Laboreiro,Cão de Gado Transmontano*, Cão de Fila de S. Miguel, Cão da Serra da Estrela | Zeferino Silva (PT) |
Rafeiro do Alentejo | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Chien de Montagne des Pyrénées | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Bulldog | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
Bouvier Bernois, Bullmastiff, Fila Brasileiro, St. Bernhardshund, Newfoundland, Mastiff, Rottweiller, Shar Pei | M.ª Amélia Taborda (PT) |
Dobermann, Schnauzers | Tina Sulce (LV) |
Boxer, Other Breeds | Ramune Kazlauskaite (LT) |
GROUP 3 | |
Small sized Terriers, Toy Terriers | Juha Palosaari (FI) |
American Staffordshire Terrier | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Other Breeds | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
GROUP 4 | |
All Breeds | Paivi Eerola (FI) |
GROUP 5 | |
All Breeds | Gert Christensen (DK) |
GROUP 6 | |
Basset Hound, Bayrischer Gebirgsschweisshund, Beagle, Dalmatinac, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen, Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Drever |
Tina Sulce (LV) |
Other Breeds | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
GROUP 7 | |
Weimaraner, English Setter, Spinone Italiano, Pointer | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Deutsch Kurzhaar, Deutsch Drathaar, Epagneul Breton, Gordon Setter, Irish Red Setter | Zeferino Silva (PT) |
Other Breeds | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
GROUP 8 | |
Cão de Água Português | Zeferino Silva (PT) |
English Cocker Spaniel, American Cocker Spaniel | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Other Breeds | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
GROUP 9 | |
Caniches, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Terrier | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Other Breeds | Arne Foss (NO) |
GROUP 10 | |
Afghan Hound | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Saluki, Other Breeds | Gert Christensen (DK) |
* Breed not recognized by the FCI, can't dispute the CACIB nor compete for Best of Group.
FINALS | |
Junior Handling | Gabriela Veiga (PT) |
Best Baby in Show | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Best Junior Male | Gert Christensen (DK) |
Best Junior Female | Paivi Eerola (FI) |
Best of Group 1 | Paivi Eerola (FI) |
Best of Group 2 | Ramune Kazlauskaite (LT) |
Best of Group 3 | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
Best of Group 4 | Paivi Eerola (FI) |
Best of Group 5 | Gert Christensen (DK) |
Best of Group 6 | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Best of Group 7 | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
Best of Group 8 | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
Best of Group 9 | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Best of Group 10 | Gert Christensen (DK) |
Best Brace (Couple) | Michael Gadsby (GB) |
Best Breeder Group | Anthony Kelly (IE) |
Best Veteran | Juha Palosaari (FI) |
Best Progeny | Ramune Kazlauskaite (LT) |
Best Puppy | Ramune Kazlauskaite (LT) |
Best of Portuguese Breeds | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Best in Show (BIS) | Arne Foss (NO) |
Judges nationality/home country according to the ISO3166 standard.